Robbins constant: Difference between revisions
en>Randommelon mNo edit summary |
en>David Eppstein remove orphan tag |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Use dmy dates|date=June 2013}} | |||
<!-- To obtain a blank version of this page, type subst:chembox supplement inside of double curly braces, {{}}, and save the page --> | |||
This page provides supplementary chemical data on [[acetaldehyde]]. <!-- replace with proper wikilink --> | |||
== Material Safety Data Sheet == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
The handling of this chemical may require safety precautions. The directions on the Material Safety Datasheet ([[Material safety data sheet|MSDS]]) should be followed. | |||
*[http://www2.siri.org/msds/mf/cards/file/0009.html SIRI] | |||
== Structure and properties == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to form the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Structure and properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Index of refraction]], ''n''<sub>D</sub> | |||
| 1.3392 at 18°C <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Abbe number]] | |||
|? <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dielectric constant]], ε<sub>r</sub> | |||
| 21.1 ε<sub>0</sub> at 21 °C <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond strength]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which bond. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond length]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which bond. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond angle]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which angle, e.g. Cl-P-O. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magnetic susceptibility]] | |||
| ? <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Surface tension]]<ref name="lange1661">''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'', 10th ed. pp 1661-1663</ref> | |||
| 22.3 dyn/cm at 10°C<br>21.2 dyn/cm at 20°C<br>17.0 dyn/cm at 50°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Viscosity]]<ref name="lange1669">''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'', 10th ed. pp 1669-1674</ref> | |||
| 0.2751 mPa·s at 0°C<br>0.2521 mPa·s at 10°C<br>0.2307 mPa·s at 20°C | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Thermodynamic properties == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Phase behavior | |||
|- | |||
| [[Triple point]] | |||
| ? K (? °C), ? Pa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Critical point (chemistry)|Critical point]]<ref name="cheric_p">{{Cite web|url=http://www.cheric.org/research/kdb/hcprop/cmpsrch.php|title=Pure Component Properties|publisher=Chemical Engineering Research Information Center|accessdate=27 May 2007| archiveurl= http://web.archive.org/web/20070603180431/http://www.cheric.org/research/kdb/hcprop/cmpsrch.php| archivedate= 3 June 2007 <!--DASHBot-->| deadurl= no}}</ref> | |||
| 466 K (183 °C), 5570 kPa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of fusion|Std enthalpy change<br/>of fusion]], Δ<sub>fus</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 2.310 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard entropy change of fusion|Std entropy change<br/>of fusion]], Δ<sub>fus</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 15.43 J/(mol·K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of vaporization|Std enthalpy change<br/>of vaporization]], Δ<sub>vap</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 26.12 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard entropy change of vaporization|Std entropy change<br/>of vaporization]], Δ<sub>vap</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| ? J/(mol·K) | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Solid properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>solid</sub> | |||
| ? kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>solid</sub> | |||
| ? J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| ? J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Liquid properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| –196.4 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| 117.3 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Enthalpy of combustion]], Δ<sub>c</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| –1167 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 96.21 J/(mol K) at 0°C<br>89.05 J/(mol K) at 25°C | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Gas properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| –170.7 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| 250.3 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 55.32 J/(mol K) at 25°C | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Vapor pressure of liquid== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| {{chembox header}} | '''P in mm Hg''' || 1 || 10 || 40 || 100 || 400 || 760 | |||
|- | |||
| {{chembox header}} | '''T in °C''' || –81.5 || –56.8 || –37.8 || –22.6 || 4.9 || 20.2 | |||
|} | |||
Table data obtained from ''CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics'' 44th ed. | |||
[[Image:LogAcetaldehydeVaporPressure.png|thumb|728px|left|'''log<sub>10</sub> of Acetaldehyde vapor pressure.''' Uses formula: <math>\scriptstyle \log_e P_{mmHg} =</math><math>\scriptstyle \log_e (\frac {760} {101.325}) - 18.27131\log_e(T+273.15) - \frac {7241.251} {T+273.15} + 130.8048 + 2.633634 \times 10^{-5} (T+273.15)^2</math> obtained from CHERIC<ref name="cheric_p"/>]]{{Clear}} | |||
== Spectral data == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[UV/VIS spectroscopy|UV-Vis]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lambda-max|λ<sub>max</sub>]] | |||
| ? [[Nanometre|nm]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[molar absorptivity|Extinction coefficient]], ε | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[Infrared|IR]] | |||
|- | |||
| Major absorption bands<ref name="aist">{{Cite web|url=http://www.aist.go.jp/RIODB/SDBS/cgi-bin/cre_index.cgi|title=Spectral Database for Organic Compounds|publisher=Advanced Industrial Science and Technology|format=Queriable database|accessdate=9 June 2007}}</ref> | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" align="center" | (liquid film) | |||
|- | |||
! Wave number !! transmittance | |||
|- | |||
| 3432 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 72% | |||
|- | |||
| 3001 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 66% | |||
|- | |||
| 2846 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 42% | |||
|- | |||
| 2733 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 44% | |||
|- | |||
| 1727 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 4% | |||
|- | |||
| 1629 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 79% | |||
|- | |||
| 1429 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 36% | |||
|- | |||
| 1401 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 41% | |||
|- | |||
| 1350 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 25% | |||
|- | |||
| 1179 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 70% | |||
|- | |||
| 1114 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 29% | |||
|- | |||
| 945 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 77% | |||
|- | |||
| 767 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 61% | |||
|- | |||
| 514 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 35% | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[NMR Spectroscopy|NMR]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Proton NMR]] <!-- Link to image of spectrum --> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carbon-13 NMR]] <!-- Link to image of spectrum --> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Other NMR data <!-- Insert special data e.g. <sup>19</sup>F chem. shifts, omit if not used --> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[Mass Spectrometry|MS]] | |||
|- | |||
| Masses of <br>main fragments | |||
| <!-- Give list of major fragments --> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
{{Cite web|url=http://webbook.nist.gov/chemistry/|title=NIST Standard Reference Database}} | |||
Except where noted otherwise, data relate to [[standard ambient temperature and pressure]]. | |||
[[wikipedia:Chemical infobox|Disclaimer]] applies. | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Acetaldehyde (Data Page)}} | |||
[[Category:Chemical data pages]] |
Revision as of 03:43, 13 October 2013
30 year-old Entertainer or Range Artist Wesley from Drumheller, really loves vehicle, property developers properties for sale in singapore singapore and horse racing. Finds inspiration by traveling to Works of Antoni Gaudí. This page provides supplementary chemical data on acetaldehyde.
Material Safety Data Sheet
The handling of this chemical may require safety precautions. The directions on the Material Safety Datasheet (MSDS) should be followed.
Structure and properties
Structure and properties | |
---|---|
Index of refraction, nD | 1.3392 at 18°C |
Abbe number | ? |
Dielectric constant, εr | 21.1 ε0 at 21 °C |
Bond strength | ? |
Bond length | ? |
Bond angle | ? |
Magnetic susceptibility | ? |
Surface tension[1] | 22.3 dyn/cm at 10°C 21.2 dyn/cm at 20°C 17.0 dyn/cm at 50°C |
Viscosity[2] | 0.2751 mPa·s at 0°C 0.2521 mPa·s at 10°C 0.2307 mPa·s at 20°C |
Thermodynamic properties
Phase behavior | |
---|---|
Triple point | ? K (? °C), ? Pa |
Critical point[3] | 466 K (183 °C), 5570 kPa |
Std enthalpy change of fusion, ΔfusH |
2.310 kJ/mol |
Std entropy change of fusion, ΔfusS |
15.43 J/(mol·K) |
Std enthalpy change of vaporization, ΔvapH |
26.12 kJ/mol |
Std entropy change of vaporization, ΔvapS |
? J/(mol·K) |
Solid properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
? kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
? J/(mol K) |
Heat capacity, cp | ? J/(mol K) |
Liquid properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
–196.4 kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
117.3 J/(mol K) |
Enthalpy of combustion, ΔcH |
–1167 kJ/mol |
Heat capacity, cp | 96.21 J/(mol K) at 0°C 89.05 J/(mol K) at 25°C |
Gas properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
–170.7 kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
250.3 J/(mol K) |
Heat capacity, cp | 55.32 J/(mol K) at 25°C |
Vapor pressure of liquid
P in mm Hg | 1 | 10 | 40 | 100 | 400 | 760 |
T in °C | –81.5 | –56.8 | –37.8 | –22.6 | 4.9 | 20.2 |
Table data obtained from CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics 44th ed.
50 year old Petroleum Engineer Kull from Dawson Creek, spends time with interests such as house brewing, property developers in singapore condo launch and camping. Discovers the beauty in planing a trip to places around the entire world, recently only coming back from .
Spectral data
UV-Vis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
λmax | ? nm | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Extinction coefficient, ε | ? | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
IR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Major absorption bands[4] |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NMR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Proton NMR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Carbon-13 NMR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other NMR data | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
MS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Masses of main fragments |
References
- ↑ Lange's Handbook of Chemistry, 10th ed. pp 1661-1663
- ↑ Lange's Handbook of Chemistry, 10th ed. pp 1669-1674
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
Except where noted otherwise, data relate to standard ambient temperature and pressure.
Disclaimer applies.