Chinese hypothesis: Difference between revisions
en>Addbot m Bot: Migrating 2 interwiki links, now provided by Wikidata on d:q5100807 |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Use dmy dates|date=June 2013}} | |||
<!-- To obtain a blank version of this page, type subst:chembox supplement inside of double curly braces, {{}}, and save the page --> | |||
This page provides supplementary chemical data on [[carbon disulfide]]. <!-- replace with proper wikilink --> | |||
== Material Safety Data Sheet == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
The handling of this chemical may incur notable safety precautions. It is highly recommended that you seek the Material Safety Datasheet ([[Material safety data sheet|MSDS]]) for this chemical from a reliable source such as [http://www.siri.org/msds/index.php SIRI], and follow its directions. MSDS available from [http://hazard.com/msds/mf/baker/baker/files/c0957.htm Mallinckrodt Baker] | |||
== Structure and properties == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Structure and properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Index of refraction]], ''n''<sub>D</sub> | |||
| 1.6276 at 20 °C<!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Abbe number]] | |||
|? <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dielectric constant]], ε<sub>r</sub> | |||
| 2.641 ε<sub>0</sub> at 20 °C <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond strength]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which bond. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond length]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which bond. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond angle]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which angle, e.g. Cl-P-O. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magnetic susceptibility]] | |||
| ? <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Surface tension]]<ref>''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'', 10th ed. pp 1661-1663</ref> | |||
| 35.3 dyn/cm at 0°C<br>32.3 dyn/cm at 20°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Viscosity]]<ref name="crc2258">''CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics'', 44th ed. pp 2258-2263</ref> | |||
| 0.495 mPa·s at –10°C<br>0.436 mPa·s at 0°C<br>0.380 mPa·s at 5°C<br>0.363 mPa·s at 20°C | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Thermodynamic properties == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Phase behavior | |||
|- | |||
| [[Triple point]] | |||
| 161.11 K (–112.04 °C), ? Pa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Critical point (chemistry)|Critical point]] | |||
| 552 K (279 °C), 7900.00 kPa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of fusion|Std enthalpy change<br/>of fusion]], Δ<sub>fus</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 4.39 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard entropy change of fusion|Std entropy change<br/>of fusion]], Δ<sub>fus</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| ? J/(mol·K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of vaporization|Std enthalpy change<br/>of vaporization]], Δ<sub>vap</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 27.65 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard entropy change of vaporization|Std entropy change<br/>of vaporization]], Δ<sub>vap</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 86.68 J/(mol·K) | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Solid properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>solid</sub> | |||
| ? kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>solid</sub> | |||
| ? J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| ? J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Liquid properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| 89.41 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| 151.0 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Enthalpy of combustion]], Δ<sub>c</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| –1687.2 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 78.99 J/(mol K) at 25°C | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Gas properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| 117.1 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| 237.98 J/(mol K) at 101.325 kPa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Enthalpy of combustion]], Δ<sub>c</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| –1112 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 45.66 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[van der Waals equation|van der Waals' constants]]<ref name="lange1522">''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'' 10th ed, pp 1522-1524</ref> | |||
| a = 1177 L<sup>2</sup> kPa/mol<sup>2</sup><br> b = 0.07685 liter per mole | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Vapor pressure of liquid== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| {{chembox header}} | '''P in mm Hg''' || 1 || 10 || 40 || 100 || 400 || 760 || 1520 || 3800 || 7600 || 15200 || 30400 || 45600 | |||
|- | |||
| {{chembox header}} | '''T in °C''' || –73.8 || –44.7 || –22.5 || –5.1 || 28.0 || 46.5 || 69.1 || 104.8 || 136.3 || 175.5 || 222.8 || 256.0 | |||
|} | |||
Table data obtained from ''CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics'' 44th ed. | |||
[[Image:LogCS2vaporPressure.png|thumb|826px|left|'''log<sub>10</sub> of Carbon disulfide vapor pressure.''' Uses formula: <math>\scriptstyle \log_e P_{mmHg} =</math><math>\scriptstyle \log_e (\frac {760} {101.325}) - 4.817221\log_e(T+273.15) - \frac {4563.180} {T+273.15} + 46.19124 + 4.829056 \times 10^{-06} (T+273.15)^2</math> obtained from CHERIC<ref name="cheric_p">{{Cite web|url=http://www.cheric.org/research/kdb/hcprop/cmpsrch.php|title=Pure Component Properties|publisher=Chemical Engineering Research Information Center|accessdate=19 May 2007|format=Queriable database}}</ref>]]{{Clear}} | |||
==Distillation data== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align="center" colspan="3"| '''Vapor-liquid Equilibrium<br>for Carbon disulfide/[[Methanol]]'''<ref name="cheric_b">{{Cite web|url=http://www.cheric.org/research/kdb/hcvle/hcvle.php|title=Binary Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium Data|publisher=Chemical Engineering Research Information Center|format=Queriable database|accessdate=19 May 2007}}</ref><br>''P'' = 760 mm Hg | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole carbon disulfide | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 58.8 || 1.3 || 20.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 53.0 || 2.5 || 34.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 47.8 || 4.5 || 48.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 43.5 || 9.9 || 65.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 42.8 || 10.6 || 65.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 40.0 || 15.1 || 67.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 38.9 || 19.4 || 70.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 38.5 || 20.0 || 69.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 38.0 || 34.0 || 69.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 37.8 || 64.9 || 70.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 37.6 || 70.0 || 70.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 37.9 || 75.7 || 70.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 37.8 || 90.3 || 72.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 37.7 || 91.6 || 73.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 37.8 || 92.8 || 72.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 38.2 || 93.0 || 72.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 41.0 || 99.0 || 84.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 44.1 || 99.7 || 99.5 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
== Spectral data == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[UV/VIS spectroscopy|UV-Vis]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lambda-max|λ<sub>max</sub>]] | |||
| ? [[Nanometre|nm]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[molar absorptivity|Extinction coefficient]], ε | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[Infrared|IR]] | |||
|- | |||
| Major absorption bands | |||
| ? cm<sup>−1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[NMR Spectroscopy|NMR]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Proton NMR]] <!-- Link to image of spectrum --> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carbon-13 NMR]] <!-- Link to image of spectrum --> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Other NMR data <!-- Insert special data e.g. <sup>19</sup>F chem. shifts, omit if not used --> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[Mass Spectrometry|MS]] | |||
|- | |||
| Masses of <br>main fragments | |||
| <!-- Give list of major fragments --> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
* {{Cite web|url=http://webbook.nist.gov/chemistry/|title=NIST Standard Reference Database}} | |||
Except where noted otherwise, data relate to [[standard ambient temperature and pressure]]. | |||
[[wikipedia:Chemical infobox|Disclaimer]] applies. | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Carbon Disulfide (Data Page)}} | |||
[[Category:Chemical data pages]] |
Revision as of 03:25, 17 March 2013
30 year-old Entertainer or Range Artist Wesley from Drumheller, really loves vehicle, property developers properties for sale in singapore singapore and horse racing. Finds inspiration by traveling to Works of Antoni Gaudí. This page provides supplementary chemical data on carbon disulfide.
Material Safety Data Sheet
The handling of this chemical may incur notable safety precautions. It is highly recommended that you seek the Material Safety Datasheet (MSDS) for this chemical from a reliable source such as SIRI, and follow its directions. MSDS available from Mallinckrodt Baker
Structure and properties
Structure and properties | |
---|---|
Index of refraction, nD | 1.6276 at 20 °C |
Abbe number | ? |
Dielectric constant, εr | 2.641 ε0 at 20 °C |
Bond strength | ? |
Bond length | ? |
Bond angle | ? |
Magnetic susceptibility | ? |
Surface tension[1] | 35.3 dyn/cm at 0°C 32.3 dyn/cm at 20°C |
Viscosity[2] | 0.495 mPa·s at –10°C 0.436 mPa·s at 0°C 0.380 mPa·s at 5°C 0.363 mPa·s at 20°C |
Thermodynamic properties
Phase behavior | |
---|---|
Triple point | 161.11 K (–112.04 °C), ? Pa |
Critical point | 552 K (279 °C), 7900.00 kPa |
Std enthalpy change of fusion, ΔfusH |
4.39 kJ/mol |
Std entropy change of fusion, ΔfusS |
? J/(mol·K) |
Std enthalpy change of vaporization, ΔvapH |
27.65 kJ/mol |
Std entropy change of vaporization, ΔvapS |
86.68 J/(mol·K) |
Solid properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
? kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
? J/(mol K) |
Heat capacity, cp | ? J/(mol K) |
Liquid properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
89.41 kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
151.0 J/(mol K) |
Enthalpy of combustion, ΔcH |
–1687.2 kJ/mol |
Heat capacity, cp | 78.99 J/(mol K) at 25°C |
Gas properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
117.1 kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
237.98 J/(mol K) at 101.325 kPa |
Enthalpy of combustion, ΔcH |
–1112 kJ/mol |
Heat capacity, cp | 45.66 J/(mol K) |
van der Waals' constants[3] | a = 1177 L2 kPa/mol2 b = 0.07685 liter per mole |
Vapor pressure of liquid
P in mm Hg | 1 | 10 | 40 | 100 | 400 | 760 | 1520 | 3800 | 7600 | 15200 | 30400 | 45600 |
T in °C | –73.8 | –44.7 | –22.5 | –5.1 | 28.0 | 46.5 | 69.1 | 104.8 | 136.3 | 175.5 | 222.8 | 256.0 |
Table data obtained from CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics 44th ed.
50 year old Petroleum Engineer Kull from Dawson Creek, spends time with interests such as house brewing, property developers in singapore condo launch and camping. Discovers the beauty in planing a trip to places around the entire world, recently only coming back from .
Distillation data
Vapor-liquid Equilibrium for Carbon disulfide/Methanol[5] P = 760 mm Hg | ||
BP Temp. °C |
% by mole carbon disulfide | |
---|---|---|
liquid | vapor | |
58.8 | 1.3 | 20.6 |
53.0 | 2.5 | 34.9 |
47.8 | 4.5 | 48.7 |
43.5 | 9.9 | 65.3 |
42.8 | 10.6 | 65.9 |
40.0 | 15.1 | 67.6 |
38.9 | 19.4 | 70.1 |
38.5 | 20.0 | 69.1 |
38.0 | 34.0 | 69.8 |
37.8 | 64.9 | 70.1 |
37.6 | 70.0 | 70.1 |
37.9 | 75.7 | 70.5 |
37.8 | 90.3 | 72.3 |
37.7 | 91.6 | 73.4 |
37.8 | 92.8 | 72.7 |
38.2 | 93.0 | 72.9 |
41.0 | 99.0 | 84.4 |
44.1 | 99.7 | 99.5 |
50 year old Petroleum Engineer Kull from Dawson Creek, spends time with interests such as house brewing, property developers in singapore condo launch and camping. Discovers the beauty in planing a trip to places around the entire world, recently only coming back from .
Spectral data
UV-Vis | |
---|---|
λmax | ? nm |
Extinction coefficient, ε | ? |
IR | |
Major absorption bands | ? cm−1 |
NMR | |
Proton NMR | |
Carbon-13 NMR | |
Other NMR data | |
MS | |
Masses of main fragments |
References
- ↑ Lange's Handbook of Chemistry, 10th ed. pp 1661-1663
- ↑ CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics, 44th ed. pp 2258-2263
- ↑ Lange's Handbook of Chemistry 10th ed, pp 1522-1524
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
Except where noted otherwise, data relate to standard ambient temperature and pressure.
Disclaimer applies.